VISAS AND REQUIREMENTS TO VISIT MEXICO FOR TEMPORARY ENTRY

Participants must complete all formalities to visit Mexico and all foreign citizens should hold a valid passport.

Please note that Mexico does not issue visas at any Mexican port of entry.

visa
ornamento

Travel facilities

Please note that a foreign citizen holding a valid passport and having any of the following documents does not require a Mexican visa:
  • Valid multiple entry visa from Canada, the United States of America,Japan,the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, or a visa Schengen.
  • A document certifying permanent residence in Canada, USA, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, any of the countries of the Schengen Area or member countries of the Pacific Alliance.
  • APEC Business Traveler Card (ABTC) approved by Mexico.
ornamento

Entry requirements to Mexico

For foreign visitors that may be asked upon entry by immigration officials
I. Valid original passport or ID Travel Document.
II. Personal information requested by Immigration Authorities.
III. Travel justification. This information must be in line with the issued visa, if applicable. If traveling as a tourist, accreditation of economic solvency and hotel reservation (preferably paid) will be required. Accreditation of regular place of residence or origin.
IV. Address and period of stay in Mexico. It is important to present a return flight ticket to the country of origin and prove that hotel reservations are in line with the period of stay.
V. Information regarding the activities that will be carried out in Mexico as well as the ones undertaken in the country of origin.
VI. Economic solvency for the period of stay in Mexico. It is strongly recommended to hold an international credit card.
Please keep in mind that the migratory form stub, the Immigration Officer will stamp and give you back at the time of your admittance, must be given back at the time of your departure.
Visas para visitar a México
ornamento

Holders of diplomatic, official and service passports

To verify if you require visa on your national passport to enter Mexico, please go to the following link:
In case you will require visa, please contact the Mexican Consular Office where you intend to apply, to obtain the requirements for your visa.
ornamento

Holders of Ordinary Passport

To verify if you require visa on your national passport to enter Mexico, please go to the following link:
ornamento

Requirements to apply visas without permission to engage in gainful activities in Mexico

To obtain a Mexican visa on your ordinary passport you must present the following requirements:
I. Original and copy of valid passport or ID Travel Document.
II. One color passport size photograph that should be taken assuring visibility of the face and looking at the front of the camera, the picture should be taken without glasses, with a white background. The photo should be at least 32.0 millimeters x 26 millimeters and 39.0 millimeters x 31.0 millimeters as maximum.
III. Original and copy of the documents that prove legal status, if the foreign visitor is not a national of the country where the visa is requested.
IV. The following documents, as applicable, in order to certify that the foreign visitor will not engage in gainful activities while in the country:
a) Settlement:
1. Original and copy of property deed of the duly registered properties under the name of the applicant or concerned person and a proof of a stable employment with at least two years of service, or
2. Original and copy of property deed of the duly registered properties under the name of the applicant or concerned person with at least 2 years of ownership and a document attesting the property or participation in businesses issued by competent authorities of the respective country, with a minimum standing of two years.
b) Economic solvency:
1. Copy and original of a bank account or proof of investment with an average balance equivalent to one hundred and fifty days of the current minimum wage in Mexico City (approx. US$850.00) during the last 6 months, or
2. Copy and original of documents certifying employment or pension, with a monthly net income equivalent to one hundred days of the current general minimum wages in the Federal District (approx. US$560.00) during the last 3 months.
c) Invitation by an organization or a public or private institution:
Original of a letter issued by an organization or public/private institution that makes itself responsible of the invitee person to participate into a non-income- earning activity in the national territory. The letter should contain the following information:
i. Complete name of the applicant or concerned person and nationality;
ii. Name or trade name of the organization;
iii. Registration number;
iv. Activity or objective of the organization or public/private institution;
v. Complete address and contact information of the organization or institution;
vi. Information of the activity that will be completed or the project in which the foreign person will participate. The activity of the foreign person should be related to the objectives of the organization or the institution which issued the letter of responsibility;
vii. Estimated duration or approximate date of conclusion of the activity that will be developed;
viii. The commitment of assuming the maintenance of the foreign person while he/she is in Mexico and his/her returning to its country of origin or residence, and
ix. Copy of an official identity document with the signature of the person inviting.
2. Copy and original of the documents in which the foreign person (invitee) proves that he/she holds the experience, capacity and abilities or knowledge necessaries to develop the activity for the one that it is being invited to.
3. To prove that the organization or public/private institution has the financial capacity to fulfill the voluntary commitment stated in the number vii (above), it must present copy and original of a bank account or proof of investment with a monthly average balance equivalent to one thousand days of the current minimum wage in Mexico City (approx. US$5,600.00) during the last year.
d) Participation in an event promoted or sponsor by the Federal Public Administration or the autonomous constitutional bodies:
1. Original invitation letter from the Federal Public Administration office or from the autonomous constitutional body responsible to fulfill the international commitment adopted by the Country to hold the event. The should contain the following information:
i . Full name of the participant;
ii . Nationality;
iii . Legal name of the Federal Public Administration office or the autonomous constitutional body;
iv . Information about the event in the invitee foreigner will participate;
v . Dates and duration of the event;
vi. Name, position and signature of the Federal Public Administration officer or from the autonomous constitutional body, responsible of the coordination of the event:
2. Original letter or note from the country institution that accredits the foreigner invitee.
More information can be obtained from the Mexican Consular Offices; to find out which office is closed to you please go to the following links: